Derma Harmony - Skin care products and help for skin problems
Contact Us   |    Ask a Nurse   |   Feedback  
 

Home

Library

Products

Radiant skin begins with your diet

Healing diet quick guide

Sample meal plan for psoriasis (1400 calorie)

Vitamin D-3 and the skin

Your liver and psoriasis

Your colon and psoriasis

Candida — Yeast?

All about pyrithione zinc

What you should know about salicylic acid

Omega-3 — What’s all the fuss?

Stress, the immune response, and inflammatory skin conditions

pH and psoriasis

Magnesium and pH

  We can help:

Psoriasis

Dermatitis

Seborrheic dermatitis

Atopic dermatitis

Severe dandruff

Adult acne

Rosacea

Eczema

 

Join Our Mailing List

Home > Ingredients > Anise

 

Anise

Anise (Pimpinella anisum) is a small flowering annual plant belonging to the parsley family (Umbelliferae). Native to southwest Asia and the eastern Mediterranean region, the anise plant typically achieves a height between 12–39 inches (up to ~1 m). Much of its height is achieved by the hollow flowering stalk, atop which the delicate white flowers splay out in their characteristic compound “umbel.” Anise has been known since ancient times, at least as far back as 1500 BC. This plant is thought to have originated in Asia Minor, Egypt and Greece.

Anise has a sweet, licorice-like flavor useful in cooking to flavor candies, baked goods, liquers and the like. The leaves make a delicate addition to salads. Anise is the main flavoring for absinthe, and is also used to flavor for anisette (also anis, France and Spain), arak (eastern Mediterranean), Ouzo (Greece), rakı (Turkey), Becherovka, and other liqueurs. It is used worldwide as a cooking spice. The key ingredient in anise is anethole, an aromatic compound responsible for its licorice-like taste and scent, as well as that of fennel, a close relative, and another, unrelated plant native to the Orient called star anise.

Anise seed (aniseed) has been used to relieve digestive disorders for centuries. In India the seeds are chewed following meals to freshen the mouth and aid digestion. Aniseed relieves nausea, abdominal pain and spasmodic flatulence. It helps prevent the fermentation and production of gas in the stomach and bowel. Anise helps to improve the appetite, promote good digestion, and alleviate cramps, sharp pains and grumbling in the bowels. As a medicinal herb, anise has been used to treat diarrhea, intestinal bleeding, abdominal pain, indigestion, vomiting, migraines, arrhythmia, and asthma.

In aromatherapy, aniseed essential oil is used to treat colds and the flu. Anise leaves can be used to relieve toothaches, and anise essential oil can be used as an alternative tereatment for lice and scabies.

Synonyms: Photograph of anise[Note: most of these refer to the unrelated plant known as star anise, with which it is frequently confused] anise star, star anise seed, Star-anise fruit, anise seed star, star anise, star aniseed, anise stars, Badain, Badiana, Chinese anise, anise oil
Molecular Formula: C10H12O (Anise oil)
 
Melting point (Mp):

15° C (anhydrous substance); 167° C (monohydrate) (Budavari, 1996)

 

Principal Author: M. Ofiyeva
Date of Initial Publication: 06/27/2007
Last Updated: 09/29/2007

This website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States of America.
Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, the owner of this content has filed a valid certificate of registration with the United States Copyright Office.

The statements within this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products are not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease. If pregnant or nursing, please consult a physician before taking any dietary supplement. You must be 18 years of age or older to purchase products.
Individual results do vary.

 

Opt-out  | Contact Us  | Site Map  | Privacy Policy  1.800.827.3730
© 2008 DermaHarmony® — All Rights Reserved — Terms of Use

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.