Derma Harmony - Skin care products and help for skin problems
Contact Us   |    Ask a Nurse   |   Feedback  
   

Home

Library

Products

Radiant skin begins with your diet

Healing diet quick guide

Sample meal plan for psoriasis (1400 calorie)

Vitamin D-3 and the skin

Your liver and psoriasis

Your colon and psoriasis

Candida — Yeast?

All about pyrithione zinc

What you should know about salicylic acid

Omega-3 — What’s all the fuss?

Stress, the immune response, and inflammatory skin conditions

pH and psoriasis

Magnesium and pH

  We can help:

Psoriasis

Dermatitis

Seborrheic dermatitis

Atopic dermatitis

Severe dandruff

Adult acne

Rosacea

Eczema

 

Join Our Mailing List

Home > Ingredients > Salicylic Acid

What you should know about salicylic acid (sal-i-SILL-ic)

Skin-PlaqueSalicylic acid is FDA-approved for the treatment of psoriasis. Salicylic acid and acetylsalicylic acid (commonly known as aspirin) are derived from salicin, originally extracted from the bark of the white willow (Salix alba) tree. It is a common and effective treatment for a wide variety of skin problems including acne, dandruff, psoriasis, seborrhea dermatitis, calluses, corns, and warts.

Technically, salicylic acid is classified as a keratolytic, or peeling agent, and works by causing the outer layer of skin to shed. It is dispensed in both prescription and over-the-counter (OTC) medications as an active ingredient in creams, gels, lotions, ointments, pads, plasters, shampoos, soaps, and topical solutions.

Learn about our salicylic acid gel, or click here to learn more about our full line of psoriasis products. Read on for the answers you seek, then give us a call if you would like additional guidance.

Synonyms: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid/salicylic acid; salicylic acid (Tech.); salicylic acid (sublimed); salicylic acid (Pharm.); salicylic acid extra pure; salicylic acid gr; 2-hydroxybenzoic acid
Molecular configuration of salicylic acid
Molecular Formula: C7H6O3
Molecular Weight: 138.12
Melting point (Mp): 158–161 °C

Salicylic acid has been used medicinally throughout most of recorded history. The Egyptians used an infusion of myrtle leaves to relieve back pain. Hippocrates, the famous Greek physician, prescribed willow leaves and bark to reduce fever and pain, including labor pains. In Roman times, both the statesman Pliny the Elder and the alchemist/physician Galen wrote about the use of willow leaves. Native North Americans are said to have made salicylic pain remedies from birch bark. Interestingly, willow bark was reserved for wicker-making in medieval Europe, and its medicinal use was prohibited.

Proper use of salicylic acid depends upon the form of the medication. Unless directed by a physician, abrasive soaps, cleaners, alcohol-containing preparations, topical preparations containing peeling agents, cosmetics or soaps that dry the skin, medicated cosmetics, and other topical skin medicines should not be used on the same affected areas treated by salicylic acid.

Topical salicylic acid may be absorbed through the skin. Animal studies have shown that salicylic acid can cause birth defects when given orally in doses about six times higher than the highest dose recommended for topical use in humans. Topical salicylic acid has not been reported to cause problems in nursing babies. Young children may be at increased risk of skin irritation and unwanted effects because of increased absorption through the skin. Salicylic acid should not be applied to large areas of the body, used for prolonged periods of time or used under airtight bandages. Use of salicylic acid may also increase the free drug concentrations of other drugs, including hypoglycemics, anticoagulants and methotrexate.

FDA regulations specify allowable dosages and concentrations of salicylic acid. It is imperative that medications containing it are used only as directed. Topical use may cause allergic contact dermatitis as well as excessive drying and irritation of the skin. Some people, especially asthmatics, are highly sensitive to salicylates. Because of absorption through the skin, overdose can result in salicylate poisoning in rare cases.

Salicylic acid is the most widely used compound for removing psoriatic scales. This use meets the FDA monograph for the treatment of psoriasis. If used as directed, salicylic acid is considered safe and highly effective.

You can try DermaHarmony salicylic acid products risk-free for 37 days. If you are not satisfied with your purchase for any reason, simply return the empty bottles for a full refund of the product price (less shipping and handling), no questions asked. If you would like to speak with one of our Skin Health Specialists, call 1-800-827-3730. Click here to order now.

 

Principal Authors: DermaHarmony Editorial Department
Date of Initial Publication: 01/12/2005
Last Updated: 09/29/2007

This website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States of America.
Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, the owner of this content has filed a valid certificate of registration with the United States Copyright Office.

The statements within this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products are not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease. If pregnant or nursing, please consult a physician before taking any dietary supplement. You must be 18 years of age or older to purchase products.
Individual results do vary.

 

Opt-out  | Contact Us  | Site Map  | Privacy Policy  1.800.827.3730
© 2008 DermaHarmony® — All Rights Reserved — Terms of Use

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.