FREE 'ECONOMY' SHIPPING FOR USA DELIVERIES
Our Sulfur & Salicylic Acid Peppermint Dandruff Shampoo Bar controls and reduces the symptoms of dandruff, seborrheic dermatitis, and psoriasis. This shampoo bar is safe for daily use by adults and children. The ingredients are primarily plant-based. It is mild, super concentrated, and long lasting.
Help rid the earth of plastic shampoo bottles by switching to solid shampoo. This bar is quite different from our other shampoo bars - it is extruded and stamped as opposed to poured and cut. The premium formulation has a bigger lather and works in soft- and hard-water of all pH levels. This bar will outlast multiples bottles of liquid shampoo.
This is a non-soap formulation (known in the industry as syndet). The pH of this bar is 3.8. A heavy load of natural peppermint essential oil masks much of the sulfur smell and gives this bar a distinctive scent that is nonfamilial. If you are repulsed by sulfur smells, this might not be the bar for you.
Sulfur & Salicylic Acid is not your only option. We also make a Pyrithione Zinc Dandruff Shampoo Bar.
4 OZ - 3" x 1" Puck Shaped - Single Bar Per Box
Use on affected areas in place of your regular shampoo. For best results use at least twice a week or as directed by a doctor. Rub between hands to create a lather, or apply directly onto hair. Massage into the hair and scalp for 60-90 seconds; then rinse well.
You may follow cleansing with the natural conditioner of your choosing.
Ask a doctor before use if you have a condition that covers a large area of the body. When using this product avoid contact with eyes. If contact occurs, rinse eyes thoroughly with water. Stop use and ask a doctor if condition worsens or does not improve after regular use as directed. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
2% Salicylic Acid
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI): Known as Baby Foam due to its exceptional mildness, SCI raw material is a surfactant that is comprised of a type of sulphonic acid called Isethionic Acid as well as the sodium salt ester from Coconut Oil.
Stearic Acid: A vegetable derived waxy substance used as a thickening agent in shampoo bars.
Coconut Fatty Acid: A surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster.
Sodium Isethionate: An organic salt isethionic acid that was discovered in 1833. It is used as an organosulfur compound. It lowers the pH while maintaining a high level of detergency and lather.
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) Oil: Peppermint is used to mask the unpleasant smell of other ingredients - this zinc bar packs a natural peppermint burst that tingles.
Coco Glucoside: A natural, gentle, and environmentally-friendly cleansing agent and surfactant (a word that is the shortened version of the term “Surface Active Agent”) sourced from coconuts. Sufactants prompt oil and water to combine, thereby making it easier for oily residue found on the hair to attach to syndet (synthetic detergent) and water, leaving the hair cleansed of any grease without stripping away its natural oils.
Sodium Methyl-2 Sulfoaurate & Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate: a mild, non-drying cleanser derived from coconut oil. Adds foam to the shampoo bar.
Cetearyl Alcohol & Cetaearyl Glucoside: A self-emulsifying, non-ionic cream with emulsification properties. An emulsifier is capable of dispersing one liquid into another immiscible liquid. This means that while oil (which attracts dirt) doesn't naturally mix with water, soap/shampoo can suspend oil/dirt in such a way that it can be removed.
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate: A high purity, versatile and readily biodegradable chelate based upon L-glutamic acid - a natural and renewable raw material. Increases the anti-oxidant properties and help the shampoo to work better in hard water.
Argan Oil: Often referred to as “liquid gold,” Argan Oil comes from the Moroccan Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa) and has long been used to soften, soothe and moisturize skin and hair. It is made from the kernels of argan fruit.
Oat (Avena Sativa) Flour
Sucrose Cocoate: A natural chemical ingredient sourced from coconuts. Sucrose Cocoate is a hydrophilic emollient, meaning that it absorbs water and can help to balance or maintain moisture. It is also has a thickening effect, and can increase the density of foam.
Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate: A sodium salt of the isostearic acid ester of lactyl lactate. It adds excellent feel to detergent and emulsion systems. It is also substantive to skin and hair and is hygroscopic (absorbing moisture from the air). It has multiple functions: emulsification, conditioning, hair repair, and moisturization.
Made in the USA of U.S. and imported ingredients.
Use within 30 months of purchase.
Each bar is individually boxed.
NDC Code: 71819-009-04
Collections: All, Home page, Salicylic Acid Products, Sulfur Products
Category: Acne, Back Acne, Body Acne, Butt Acne, Face Acne, Inflammatory Acne, Psoriasis, Scalp Acne, Seborrheic Dermatitis, Sweat Acne